Incident Piper PA-25-235/A1 VH-MCF, Sunday 12 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235/A1
Owner/operator:Gliding Club of Victoria Inc
Registration: VH-MCF
MSN: 25-3005
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Benalla,Vic -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper yawed to the right then flipped on landing after a glider tug training excercise. Both occupants were seriously injured and air lifted to Melbourne.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/04/12/2541141.htm