Accident Robinson R22 ZK-HKM, Wednesday 25 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1995
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:East Bay Helicopters Limited
Registration: ZK-HKM
MSN: 1252
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hikuwai Beach, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Wednesday 25 October 1995 at 0915 hours ZK-HKM, a Robinson R22 helicopter, broke up in flight and fell to the ground hitting State Highway 35 to the north-east of Opotiki. The pilot and a shooter died in the accident.

The cause of the accident was the failure of a tail rotor blade on which an unauthorised repair had been carried out. The safety issues identified include the need to positively establish the history of critical components fitted to certificated aircraft, or to have the components supplied through approved distributors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 95-017
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1251&count=50]
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42857