Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain VH-, Tuesday 14 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 April 2009
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Central Airlines
Registration: VH-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oakey Army Aviation Centre, Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Toowoomba, Qld (YWB/YTWB)
Destination airport:Dalby, Qld (DBY/YDBY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After selecting landing gear down, the left main landing gear would not extend. The pilot diverted the aircraft to Oakey where a manual gear extension also failed. After orbiting to burn fuel, the pilot conducted a wheels-up landing

Sources:

1) http://www.velozia.com/?p=1378
2) http://www.thedaily.com.au/news/2009/apr/14/aap-six-survive-belly-landing-of-plane/
3) http://www.thechronicle.com.au/story/2009/04/14/young-pilots-skill-saves-lives-passengers/
4) http://www.thechronicle.com.au/story/2009/04/15/airline-launches-probe-incident/