Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna U206G Stationair EI-HOG, Sunday 15 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 2009
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Irish Parachute Club (IPC)
Registration: EI-HOG
MSN: U206-05745
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clonbullogue Airfield, Clonbullogue, Co. Offaly -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Clonbullogue Airfield, Clonbullogue, Co. Offaly (EICL)
Destination airport:Clonbullogue Airfield, Clonbullogue, Co. Offaly (EICL)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used for parachuting from Clonbullogue airfield. During the sixth flight, following refuelling, there was a 'significant power loss' as it was climbing through about 9,000 ft. The pilot instructed the parachutists to jump and then attempted to return to the airfield.

However, he was unable to reach the airfield and subsequently carried out a forced landing in a ploughed field short of the runway. The nose undercarriage partially collapsed during the landing, the aircraft pitched over its nose and came to rest inverted.

The initial inspection found only minimal fuel in the aircraft's tanks and it is believed that the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The fuel system had been modified by Supplementary Type Certificate (STC) No. SA3634SW. This modification involved fitting extra bladder tanks in the wings, outboard of the main standard Cessna tanks, sealing up the filler point in the original tanks and fitting a new filler point in the top surface of the bladder tanks.

The only fuel tank quantity indication system was the original Cessna float gauges in the Cessna tanks. The operator was said to have concerns about the accuracy of these gauges and therefore relied on a calibrated dip stick and a flow meter gauge for fuel management.

The investigation found that there was a relatively slow rate of transfer of fuel from the bladder tanks into the main tanks. As a result, when fuel was added to the bladder tanks at a rate of 30 litres per minute, the initial dip stick indication over-read by approximately 100 percent. However, when the fuel was allowed to settle for a few minutes, the dip stick then showed the correct contents. Thus, measuring fuel contents immediately after refuelling gave an erroneous and exaggerated indication of the quantity of fuel in the aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=11448&lang=ENG&loc=1652]