Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 94-0079, Tuesday 14 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 April 2009
Time:21:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 94-0079
MSN: TAI/HC-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mustafakemalpasa, Bursa -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balıkesir (BZI/LTBF) (21:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in forested area during night training flight. Pilot 1°Ltn Fatih Korçam.

Sources:

https://www.cnnturk.com/2009/turkiye/04/14/bursada.askeri.ucak.dustu.1.sehit/522429.0/index.html
http://www.internethaber.com/bursada-askeri-ucak-dustu-188009h.htm
Scramble