Incident Boeing 767-35HER EI-DBP, Wednesday 15 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2009
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-35HER
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: EI-DBP
MSN: 26389/459
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alitalia flight AZ604 en route from Milan Malpensa (MXP) to New York (JFK) diverted to Shannon, Ireland, forced to declare a medical emergency after the flight's captain became incapacitated through illness. It is thought the captain suffered a heart attack. Aircraft landed safely at 18.06 CET.

Sources:

https://www.ilgazzettino.it/articolo.php?id=54607&sez=MONDO (Italian)
http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/ireland/2009/0416/1224244811951.html
ACARS