Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 , Thursday 16 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lamezia Terme - SUF -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Reggio Calabria - REG
Destination airport:Milano Linate - LIN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The AZ-7104 divert to Lamezia after the left engine failed with a loud bang shortly after takeoff. The airplane landed safely about 30 minutes later.

Sources:

http://www.adnkronos.com/fatti/cronaca/
http://avherald.com/h?article=41829cc3&opt=0