Accident Embraer EMB-810D Sêneca PT-VAR, Tuesday 1 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Sêneca
Owner/operator:Mato Grosso do Sul Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-VAR
MSN: 810597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chapadão do Sul, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBCG
Destination airport:SWJW
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Embraer Sêneca collided with a lamppost while attempting to land on a farm near Chapadão do Sul, MS. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999