Accident Monnett Moni VH-ZMC, Sunday 19 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 2009
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:K.Targett
Registration: VH-ZMC
MSN: 336T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Launceston Airport TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMLT
Destination airport:YMLT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot apparently lost controll whilst doing routine training drills. Mr Targett was taken to hospital in a critical condition but his condition(Tuesday 21st) is now improving. He was chairman of Skyrace Tasmania, which heldAustralias first pylon races in Tasmania in the 1990s.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/04/21/2548212.htm
http://www.examiner.com.au/news/local/news/human-interest/skyrace-leader-is-plane-crash-victim/1491508.aspx