Loss of control Accident Titan Tornado II N226BW, Monday 20 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Titan Tornado II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N226BW
MSN: D97618SOHK0277
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotex 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midway Road, Slaughter, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Slaughter, LA (LS77)
Destination airport:Jonesville, LA (L32`)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased the experimental light sport airplane and was ferrying it to his home airport. Witnesses said that after the airplane took off, it started what appeared to be a pilot-induced oscillation. The pilot returned to the airport and was attempting to land when it collided with terrain. The oscillations continued all the way to the ground. The former owner told FAA inspectors that the pilot was over-correcting, or chasing the oscillations. He also said the airplane was quite sensitive around the lateral (pitch) axis. The pilot was a student pilot, and had never flown this airplane or any other light sport aircraft (LSA). The last time he had flown was almost a year before the accident. The airplane's last conditional inspection was more than two years old. The airplane's previous owner told FAA inspectors that the airplane was sold on an "as is, where is" basis, and the new owner was fully aware of these stipulations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect use of pitch control, resulting in induced pitch oscillations and loss of aircraft control. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's total lack of experience in aircraft make/model, and his lack of recency of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location