Accident Epic LT N653SB, Friday 24 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 2009
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EPIC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Epic LT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N653SB
MSN: 025
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-67A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia River, Astoria, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Astoria Regiona, OR (KAST)
Destination airport:Boeing Field, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a climb to en route cruise, the airplane's engine lost almost all power, and the pilot had to ditch in a river because he was unable to glide back to the departure airport. The power loss was due to a minimum fuel flow command from the fuel control unit as a result of the seizure of the fuel control flyweights. The seizure of the flyweights was due to their contamination with residue from a failed fuel control tachometer drive bearing. The bearing failed due to its preload spacer being machined incorrectly, and due to the failure of the assembling technician to detect the anomaly at the time the fuel control was assembled.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during climb to cruise due to the failure of the engine's fuel control unit. Contributing to the accident was the incorrect machining of an internal component of the fuel control unit, and the failure of the assembling technician to correctly inspect the unit's assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N653SB

Location