Fuel exhaustion Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N692RM, Saturday 25 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 2009
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N692RM
MSN: 0692
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:AeroVee 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stark County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OH (38D)
Destination airport:Louisville, OH (10A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed his home airstrip with 3 to 4 gallons of fuel on board to fly to a nearby airport for fuel. The winds at the time of departure were calm. The pilot landed at a nearby airport, but did not purchase fuel. He then took off to fly back to his home airstrip. The accident occurred as the pilot was approaching his home airstrip land. According to witnesses, the engine was not producing power when the airplane banked to the right and descended nose first, consistent with an aerodynamic stall into a wooded area just northwest of the runway. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed that less than 5 ounces of fuel was present in the fuel tank. No fuel was present in the fuel lines or gascolator, nor was there an odor of fuel at the accident site. According to a global positioning system used by the pilot, the flight was approximately 40 minutes long. The airplane consumes about 4 gallons of fuel per hour. Winds reported 10 miles from the accident site were from 240 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 26 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to assure an adequate fuel level which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident were the gusty winds and the pilot's loss of aircraft control during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location