Accident Glasair GlaStar N518PV, Saturday 25 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 2009
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N518PV
MSN: 5633
Engine model:SUBARU ALL MDLS A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Creek Road, Redding, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (RDD)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (RDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The builder/pilot was flying the experimental airplane on a local flight. About 40 minutes after takeoff the pilot noted a loss of fuel pressure and he activated a second electric fuel pump, which corrected the problem, but only for a few seconds. The engine subsequently lost all power and nosed over during the resulting forced landing. The personnel on scene determined that the airplane had more than 10 gallons of fuel on board. During the post-accident examination of the experimental Subaru automotive conversion engine, no definitive cause of the loss of fuel pressure could be found.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location