Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2700Q, Sunday 24 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2006
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Westover Law Offices
Registration: N2700Q
MSN: 18257900
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7080 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles northwest of Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed from Phoenix, Arizona, on a personal cross-country flight to Sedona, Arizona. Radar data indicate that the flight remained between 8,400 feet mean sea level (msl) and 8,300 feet msl until it was about three miles north of exit 278 on Arizona Highway 17. At that time the airplane began to descend at a rate of about 500 feet per minute and, at the time of its last radar hit, was traveling at 5,200 feet msl at a point about nine miles southwest of the Sedona Airport. When the airplane did not reach its planned destination, concerned family members contacted the Federal Aviation Administration and a search was initiated, but the airplane was not located and positively identified for another 31 months. The wreckage was found at the very eastern end of a steep narrow canyon, at about 6,200 feet mean sea level, and about 10.5 miles northwest of the destination airport. Review of the accident site indicated that the airplane impacted mature conifer trees growing along the steep (60 degrees plus) walls of the canyon and then came to rest up against a rock wall. There was clear evidence of a postcrash fire. At the completion of the airframe, engine, and propeller inspections, no clear evidence was found to indicate there had been a malfunction or anomaly that would have contributed to a loss of engine power or a problem with controlling the airplane's flight path or attitude. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were clear skies with calm wind. The approximate density altitude at the accident site was calculated to be between 7,000 and 7,400 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees and terrain while maneuvering in mountainous/hilly terrain in a high density altitude environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061026X01560&key=1

Location