Accident Piper PA-34-200 ZS-LRX, Wednesday 23 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1998
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:43 Air School
Registration: ZS-LRX
MSN: 34-7450007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:On Runway 28 at Port Alfred Aerodrome, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor was engaged in the final session of a multi-engine conversion. They had completed three normal full load and two asymmetric approaches. The final landing was a glide approach commencing at 3500 feet overhead the airport with the throttles set to zero thrust condition. Approaching the point where the student should have started to flare, the instructor noticed the speed was approximately 5 mph below the target speed of 105 mph. He noticed the student was aware of the situation and reminded her of the low power setting. When the student failed to increase power he attempted to cushion the landing by advancing the throttles and pulling back on the control column, but it was too late. The aircraft landed heavily, the undercarriage collapsed and it slid for about 200 meters on the runway until it came to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Report # J10/2/6950