Hard landing Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N6187V, Thursday 19 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 1999
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6187V
MSN: 840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Puruvesi near Kerimaki -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amphibious aircraft was substantially damaged while making a hard landing on the lake. Occupants not injured.

Sources:

http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/6861.htm