Incident Boeing 737-232 YV268T, Monday 27 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 2009
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-232
Owner/operator:Venezolana
Registration: YV268T
MSN: 23099/1035
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC) -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:SVMC
Destination airport:SVMI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hydraulic problems forced the crew to burn off fuel in a holding pattern and return to the airport. On landing the airplane went off the runway, coming to rest 50m pas the runway edge.

Sources:

http://www.volarenvenezuela.com/vev/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=2683

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 1998 N327DL Delta Air Lines 0 Orlando, FL min