Accident Lindstrand 60X N877LX, Sunday 26 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 2009
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand 60X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N877LX
MSN: 5279
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the balloon located a landing area after completing a racing event. The pilot stated that he briefed the passenger prior to the landing to hold on to the basket handles. The pilot positioned himself in the front of the basket, with the passenger behind him. The landing was a normal, "stand-up landing." The passenger lost her grip from the handles and she consequently pitched forward as they bumped the ground and came to a stop. The passenger complained that her ankle hurt as she exited the basket. At first it was believed the passenger suffered a sprained ankle. A medical evaluation, 2 days later, discovered a fracture above the ankle.
Probable Cause: The passenger's inadequate bracing during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location