Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N20GH, Saturday 2 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 2009
Time:07:40
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20GH
MSN: AA2A0123
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Griffith-Merillville Airport (05C) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Destination airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airspeed indicator failed during takeoff. He elected to continue the takeoff because there was insufficient distance to stop on the remaining runway. The pilot intended to remain in the traffic pattern and return for landing. However, as the pilot turned to left crosswind the airplane became difficult to control, pitched down and impacted the ground. A post accident examination revealed that the tubing from the pitot tube was disconnected from a mating length of tubing located at the left wing root. The left wing root structure was intact and impact damage did not appear to have contributed to the pitot static system discontinuity. No other anomalies associated with a pre-impact failure were observed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane due to an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the airspeed indicator due to separation of the pitot-static line at the left wing root.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location