Accident Sikorsky S-58ET EC-CCX, Saturday 14 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 1975
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Helicsa
Registration: EC-CCX
MSN: 58-1657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Gran Canaria -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Night flight over the sea at seven miles from Puerto de la Luz, returning to base few minutes after takeoff from a super-tanker.

Sources:

El Eco de Canarias 15-06-1975
WAAS