Accident Aérospatiale SA 330C Puma Z.19-2, Monday 9 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330C Puma
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: Z.19-2
MSN: 1245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Embid de Ariza -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Zaragoza
Destination airport:Cuadro Vientos
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated on behalf of Subsecreteria de Aviacion. Crashed in bad weather (CFTI). Tailrotor struck hillside. Post crash fire. Pilot Teniente Coronel D. Enrique Alonso Vega. The fifth occupant died some days later due to the injuries of the accident. Spanish Rescue Service with dual registration 'EC-STI'.

Sources:

ABC (21-1-1977)
WAAS / ICAO Summary 7/75
ABC (Madrid) 11 June 1975, p118