Accident RotorWay Exec 90C OH-XHV, Saturday 16 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-XHV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oulainen -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter hit power lines and crashed into a river. Occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/5008.htm http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/5008.htm