Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4 FGR.2 Phantom II XV414, Tuesday 9 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4 FGR.2 Phantom II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV414
MSN: 2999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 2 miles off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk* -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea 200 yards astern Trinity House light vessel, two miles off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk after the crew ejected following the ignition of a massive fuel leak. The wreckage was found seven months later when fishermen caught it in their nets and was later dumped at Wattisham

Crew - later named as Flt. Lt. S. J. Martin (pilot) and Flt. Lt. N. Morgan (navigator) - ejected safely, and were recovered by a SAR Sea King Helicopter from RAF Coltishall within 30 minutes of the crash

*NOTE: The Official MoD Accident report gives the crash location as "10 miles North East of Lowestoft"

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19801209_xv414.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
3. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm
4. http://www.timetoast.com/timelines/wattisham-airfield-suffolk
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldbostonuk/7326617968/