Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) LN-ODI, Thursday 24 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 2008
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Scan Aviation
Registration: LN-ODI
MSN: 1270654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oernefjell -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing, rotor blades hit the ground and the helicopter flipped onto it´s side. Occupants unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN