Accident Kamov Ka-27PL 44, Monday 4 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 2009
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-27PL
Owner/operator:Baltiyskiy flot (Russian Navy)
Registration: 44
MSN: 01501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:frigate
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After Kamov´s propeller contacted structures of new Russian frigate "Yaroslav Mudry" on landing, fell on the deck and then into the sea, where it sank. All occupants saved, according to doctors in good condition. Helicopter will be probably taken from the sea bottom according to VMF military spokesman.

Sources:

www.rian.ru
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/8/5/9172591541839515769081241431185_1.shtml?topiccount=45
Soviet Transports