Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair N528BM, Sunday 3 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 2009
Time:21:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N528BM
MSN: CD-1056
Total airframe hrs:577 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison Airport, Texas (KADS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Destination airport:Hicks Airfield, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two commercial pilots (one of which was the owner) flew to the accident location and dropped off a passenger. Prior to the first flight the owner pilot had checked the fuel levels and determined there was enough fuel to make their desired flights. Neither pilot ensured the fuel selector was selecting the fullest tank prior to the second takeoff. On departure and about 200 feet above the ground the engine began sputtering and then lost power. The pilots switched fuel tanks in-flight, but the engine did not restart. The airplane landed short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane and serious injuries to both pilots. Examination of the airplane revealed the right main tank was empty and the fuel selector was selected to the left main tank.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power in flight due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilots' inadequate fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location