Incident Pitts S-2S N260SP, Sunday 3 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 2009
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N260SP
MSN: 1114C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway 101 near King City, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aerobatic pilot made an emergency landing after running out of fuel. No damage nor injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.ksbw.com/news/19363804/detail.html
FAA