Incident Lancair 235 N235RC, Saturday 2 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235RC
MSN: LA215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Crystal Airport (KMIC), Crystal, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KMIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the runway end during the landing roll, striking runway lights, ending up in the grass.

Sources:

FAA