Incident Stinson 108-3 , Thursday 30 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Villeneuve, AB (CZVL) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Villeneuve, AB (CZVL)
Destination airport:Villeneuve, AB (CZVL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot of the privately operated Stinson 108-3 was conducting solo take-offs and landings at the Villeneuve airport (CZVL). During the morning, the winds had been variable between 270°M to 330°M at 5 to 10 knots and the tower had been switching between Runways 34 and 26. During the flare on the final landing on Runway 34, the winds backed to westerly resulting in the aircraft weather cocking. The pilot was unable to re-align the aircraft prior to touchdown and as a result, the aircraft departed the runway to the west. When the aircraft entered the grass it nosed over causing substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

Cadors Number: 2009C1002