Incident Enstrom F-28A C-...., Saturday 25 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 2009
Time:01:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3435 Henry Road, Chemainus, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chemainus, BC (CYCD)
Destination airport:Duncan, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-registered Enstrom F-28A helicopter took off from Chemainus for Duncan, BC. Shortly after take-off the pilot attempted to adjust the fuel mixture with his left hand as his right hand had a previously injured index finger. This necessitated reaching across the panel. The adjustment resulted in a too lean mixture and the engine (Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD) began to backfire and run rough. At an altitude of about 300 feet AGL since the engine was no longer producing sufficient power, the pilot decided to enter an autorotation to a field. While flaring to arrest the forward motion the tail contacted the ground and broke, and the helicopter rolled over several times. The pilot sustained minor injury. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

Cadors Number: 2009P0475