Incident Zenair STOL CH 701 A , Wednesday 29 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 2009
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701 A
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salmon Arm, BC (CZAM) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salmon Arm, BC (CZAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The owner of the privately-registered Zenair STOL CH 701 aircraft, a licensed pilot, was practicing taxiing with an instructor at the Salmon Arm Airport. While backtracking on Runway 32, the throttle linkage failed and the throttle went to full open. The aircraft departed the left side of the runway about midway and struck a sand embankment about 150 feet West of the runway. Neither pilot was injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. Examination showed that a plastic clip used to secure the throttle splitter cable to the splitter cable bracket had come out of its guide. The throttle on the Rotax 912 engine is designed to fail to the full open position in the event of a throttle linkage failure. The accident aircraft's brakes and ignition switch were only accessible from the left seat position. The instructor was seated on the right.

Sources:

Cadors Number: 2009P0498