Accident Comco Ikarus C42 SE-VIA, Thursday 3 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 2008
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Borås Ultralätt Flygklubb
Registration: SE-VIA
MSN: 0505-6673
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:I the sea near Väster Onsala Sandö (Swedish west coast) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESGP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft disappeared from radar over the sea west of Onsala, south of Gothenburg, after making several uncordinated turns and losing altitude in low visibility. Wreckage: only small parts was found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/RL2009_06.pdf