Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk 2 O-14, Wednesday 27 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1950
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk 2
Owner/operator:1 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: O-14
MSN: 815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Koksijde AFB, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koksijde Air Base, Koksidje, Veurne, Belgium (EBFN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford R6106: delivered July 1940. RAF service with 15 FTS, 15 (P) AFU, and 3 FTS. Struck off RAF charge 16 December 1946. Refurbished for service with the Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht) and delivered in June 1947. On March 17th, 1948 Airspeed Oxford O-14 had a landing mishap at Brustem airfield, when the undercarriage collapsed on landing, and the aircraft went off the runway. Repaired and returned to service.

Substantially damaged again 27 September 1950 in a collision on the ground with Gloster Meteor F.4 EF-47 while taxiing at Koksidje Air Base, Koksijde, 1 nautical mile north northwest of Veurne, Belgium. However, repaired and returned to service: Destroyed in a fatal crash on Mount Eifel, Lammdersdorf, West Germany, 5 August 1953, killing all four on board (see link #5)

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+EF25+-+EF48
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm
3. Royal Air Force Aircaft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980, page 38)
4. Photo of 17 March 1948 accident: http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-14.html
5. https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=47811

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1953 O-14 1 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht 4 near Lammersdorf w/o