Accident McDonnell Douglas FGR.2 Phantom II XV463, Wednesday 17 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas FGR.2 Phantom II
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV463
MSN: 3249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mawbray, near Silloth, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Phantom XV463 from 41 Squadron flew into the Solway Firth with the loss of both crew (actual crash site was between the hamlets of Beckfoot and Mawbray just off the B5300 coast road from Maryport to Silloth.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.5053phantoms.com/photos//displayimage.php?album=36&pos=34]
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm