Accident Fokker F.VIIa G-EBTQ, Wednesday 31 August 1927
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1927
Time:c. 22:00 loc
Type:Fokker F.VIIa
Owner/operator:Princess Anne of Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenburg
Registration: G-EBTQ
MSN: 5023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Atlantic Ocean, 1,200 miles + west of Ireland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upavon, UK
Destination airport:Ottawa, Canada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-H-NEAC, civil registered as G-EBTQ (C of R 1467) 22.8.1927.

At 7:30 on 31.8.1927, Princess Anne of Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenburg (63) took off from Upavon
airfield to fly non-stop to Ottawa.

She was accompanied by two Imperial Airways pilots, Frederick F.R. Minchin (37) and Leslie Hamilton (age unknown).

The single-engined Fokker, named Saint Raphael, was sighted over Ireland and again at 21:44 hours in mid-Atlantic, approximately 1,200 miles west of Ireland from the Standard Oil tanker SS Josiah Macy.

A 1927 account claims that the day after the last confirmed sighting at 6 a.m the SS Blijdendijik sighted at 420 miles east-southeast of New York City a white light going eastwards {Leslie Hamilton wiki bio] It is unknown if this was the missing aircraft

The Fokker was never seen again, adding to the rising toll of aircraft and lives lost in attempting an Atlantic air crossing. Registration G-EBTQ cancelled October 1927 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".

It is believed that this particular aircraft was the last one to be allowed to use the letter "Q" as part of its registration. From the G-EBU* series onward, "Q" was skipped over.

Sources:

1. ^ "Atlantic Flight to the West - British Airmen's Start - A Woman Passenger" (News). The Times (London). 1 September 1927. (44675), p. 10.
2. "The Missing Aeroplane - Labrador Report Unconfirmed" (News). The Times (London). Monday, 5 September 1927. (44678), p. 10.
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St._Raphael_(aircraft)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Princess_Anne_of_L%C3%B6wenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBTQ.pdf
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303230353/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1927/archives/crash-of-a-fokker-f7-in-atlantic-ocean-3-killed/
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
8.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leslie_Hamilton