Accident Sikorsky CH-53 Sea Stallion , Tuesday 18 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1975
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53 Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:HMT-301 USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Anna -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Toro
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This mid-air occurred at exactly 1130hrs on February 18, 1975. Captain Jim Watson was Pilot in Command and 1st.Lt. Mike Belli was the Co-pilot. They were both killed as was the Crew Chief and Mechanic.

The Pilot of the other aircraft who was at the controls at the time of the mid-air was Capt. Les Petty (The Co-Pilot of the Desert Crash in Iran during the 1979 hostage rescue attempt). The Co Pilot was 1st Lt. BoB Walton who was injured in the Crash and was retired from the Marine Corps.

Sources:

http://www.military.com/HomePage/UnitPageHistory/1,13506,500184%7C935455,00.html