Accident Sikorsky S-58ET PT-HFR, Friday 28 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 1975
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:VOTEC Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HFR
MSN: 58-1538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baixio, RN -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Baixio, RN
Destination airport:Petrobrás Natal, RN
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entered left spin and struck ground. Post cash fire. TR failure suspected. Pilot and co-pilot survived. Twelve officials of Petromar were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

WAAS / ICAO Summary 5/75
Folha de São Paulo 1 March 1975, p8
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pthfr_1975.pdf