Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 XF274, Friday 14 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 February 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:Institue of Aviation Medicine
Registration: XF274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough, Hampshire, England (FAB/EGLF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Farnborough, Hampshire (FAB/EGLF)
Destination airport:Farnborough, Hampshire (FAB/EGLF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near to the control tower at Farnborough, Hants after losing control during an asymmetric overshoot. Both crew were killed. Wreckage to the 'Black Museum' at Farnborough, later scrapped

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1275413
3. https://www.pprune.org/6987566-post21.html

Images:

18 September 1970 at St Mawgan: (c) Bob J Hobbs/NA3T

Media: