Accident Gloster Meteor FR9 FF-116, Monday 31 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 1975
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor FR9
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FF-116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quito -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taura AFB (SETA)
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gloster Meteor was on a flight from Taura AFB to Quito Mariscal Sucre Airport, piloted by Brig. Gen. Luis Morejón Almeida, who was the Commander in Chief of Ecuador Air Force at the time as well. Almeida was taking advantage of the Easter holiday to do operative inspections at the air force bases located on the Ecuadorian Coast. The day before, he traveled from Salinas to Taura without any inconvenience. Approximately at 10:45 LT, Almeida arrived in Quito and flew north to the town of Pomasqui.

From there, he returned over the city (probably due to technical problems), next to the slopes of the Pichincha Volcano, so he could later approach from south to north. When the Meteor was on short final, just 656 ft from runway 35 (200 m), one of the wings collided with a lightpole and powerlines at the intersection of 10 de Agosto and El Inca Avenues. This caused the plane to violently spin and crash into the two-floor house of Mr. Marcelo Viteri, a National Development Bank official.

The cockpit wreckage entered violently into the building inside a bedroom, starting a big fire. Other parts of the fuselage were also embedded in the walls of the house. Also, other parts of the wreckage were lauched into the street and Mary's School, a kinder garden nearby, luckily without any casualties. But the crash left at least eight people injured, of whom two had to undergo surgery for their injuries.

Several members of the nearby Mariscal Sucre AFB arrived at the crash site along with firefighters and police officials. A body of a 17-year-old girl was recovered from inside Mr. Viteri's house. At 11:25 LT, Maj. Gen. Guillermo Rodríguez Lara, President of Ecuador at the time, visited the crash site.

Sources:

El Informador 1 April 1975, p3A
O Estado de S.Paulo 1 April 1975, p20
El Comercio 1 April 1975, p1 & p5

Location