Loss of control Accident RAF 2000 GTX N1435X, Saturday 9 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1435X
MSN: H2-00-11-450
Total airframe hrs:381 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Prairie Airport, WA (02WA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Prairie, WA (02WA)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff initial climb from the uncontrolled airport, at 50 feet above ground level, he heard the sound of an airplane coming towards him from the left and saw a shadow of the airplane on the ground merging with his, and initiated an abrupt turn of 90 degrees to the right to avoid a collision. Upon completion of the turn, the pilot noticed that he had lost a significant amount of airspeed and was heading toward a residential structure. The pilot initiated a second turn to the right to miss the house and attempted to regain airspeed. Subsequently, the gyroplane impacted terrain adjacent to the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the flight control system or engine prior to the accident. A witness located adjacent to the accident site reported that another aircraft was apparently making a high-speed pass over the runway and overflew the gyroplane as it was taking off.
Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt maneuver to avoid a collision that resulted in an airspeed reduction and subsequent loss of lift provided by the rotor system. Contributing to the accident was the failure of both pilots to maintain an adequate visual lookout for other aircraft in the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB