Accident Cessna U206E Stationair N1457M, Sunday 10 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 2009
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1457M
MSN: U20601457
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4010 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Oroville, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, CA (MYV)
Destination airport:Marysville, CA (MYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane owner/pilot departed for a personal flight with 55 gallons of fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks. After flying for nearly 40 minutes all engine power was suddenly lost. The pilot reported that, because he was only 1,100 feet above the ground, he had limited time to attempt an engine restart. Therefore, the pilot concentrated on performing the forced landing. The pilot landed in an open field. During rollout on the uneven terrain, the nose gear collapsed and the firewall was bent. Subsequently, the airplane was recovered and examined and no anomalies were found. The engine was test run and no evidence of any mechanical malfunction was noted. The airplane was equipped with an engine monitoring system that retained various engine related operating parameters. The extracted nonvolatile memory data revealed that the engine's exhaust gas temperature peaked a few seconds before the fuel flow decreased to zero and all power was lost. The data was consistent with an interruption of fuel flow to the engine due to an overly lean mixture; however, the investigation could not determine the cause of the excessively lean mixture.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to an excessively lean mixture for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location