Accident Cessna 150G N3437J, Monday 1 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1970
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Pelham Airways
Registration: N3437J
MSN: 15066137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Rochelle, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
spun from practice stall using full opposite aileron for recovery. Float equipped acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC70AN123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB