Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois (+14) 807, Wednesday 30 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois (+14)
Owner/operator:South Vietnamese Air Force
Registration: 807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USN carrier Blue Ridge
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea while approaching the carrier "Blue Ridge". Coded "807". Two of the four US crew killed. Fate of passengers not reported. One of 15 UH-1H which landed on the carrier within 90 minutes during evacuation mission E.U. Hancock. All the 14 jettisoned into the sea after discharging their passengers (Vietnamese fleeings) to make room for others.

Sources:

El Tiempo 1 May 1975, p12A
New Straits Times 2 May 1975, p1.