Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RXS, Wednesday 13 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2009
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:South Western Brokers CC/Legend Aviation
Registration: ZS-RXS
MSN: 3948
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Virginia Airport, north of Durban, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Virginia Airport, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal (FAVG)
Destination airport:Virginia Airport, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal (FAVG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter flipped over onto its side on takeoff from Virginia Airport, north of Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, and sustained substantial damage. The Pilot - the sole person on board - escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Helicopter crashes during training in Durban
2. Trainee pilot escapes after 'pilot error'
3. Crash pilot rescued from fuel danger
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Robinson-R-22-Beta/1566419/L (photo of the accident)
5. http://asj.nolan-law.com/2009/05/accidents-incidents-51109-51709/