Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N221EZ, Wednesday 13 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2009
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N221EZ
MSN: ID403C
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Little Lake Harris, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a water landing, the amphibious ultralight flipped and crashed into the lake. Pilot swam to shore. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://articles.orlandosentinel.com//2009-05-14/LOCAL
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2018 N221EZ Private 0 Connecticut River west of Haverhill, NH sub
Loss of control