Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N926AF, Thursday 14 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 2009
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Kansas City Aviation Center Inc
Registration: N926AF
MSN: C0183
Total airframe hrs:3561 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Johnson County Executive Airport (KOJC), Overland Park, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a planned touch-and-go landing, the student pilot flared too high and the airplane landed hard, bounced, and the propeller struck the runway. The student pilot executed a go-around. During the climbout, at approximately 250 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The student pilot executed a straight-ahead forced landing, during which the airplane's right wing and horizontal stabilizer were separated. The airplane subsequently nosed over, coming to rest inverted in a tree line. The student pilot, who was trapped in the inverted airplane, was extracted 30 minutes later by emergency response crews; he sustained minor injuries. A serviceable propeller was later installed and the airplane's engine was successfully tested for over 20 minutes, including several minutes at full power.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing, as well as his improper decision to continue the takeoff after striking the propeller on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location