Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B VH-WWB, Wednesday 13 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1974
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Murchison Air Services
Registration: VH-WWB
MSN: 30-1034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bass Hill, 3.2 km North of Bankstown, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with private DH.104 Dove 5 VH-WST (c/n 04509) 3 km from Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW, on training mission. According to the following summary from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"At approximately 15:37 hours Eastern Standard Time (EST) on 13 March 1974, a De Havilland Dove DH1D4 Series 5 aircraft, registered VH-WST, and a Piper Twin Comanche PA30-160B aircraft, registered VH-WWB, collided in flight above a point 3,225 metres north of Bankstown Airport, Sydney, New South Wales.

The Dove aircraft had taken-off from Bankstown Airport and was orbiting the airport at about 1 500 feet above terrain before proceeding to Sydney (Kingsford-Smith) Airport. Some two minutes later the Twin Comanche aircraft also took off from Bankstown Airport, and was proceeding to a training area in the vicinity of Camden. The collision occurred in the Bankstown Control Zone in visual meteorological conditions (VMC), and both aircraft were operating under the Visual Flight Rules (VFR).

Following the mid-air impact, both aircraft fell to the ground in a residential area of the suburb of Bass Hill, causing damage to houses and other property. The main wreckage of the Twin Comanche struck the rear section of a private residence. This section of the residence was destroyed by impact and fire but relatively minor damage was inflicted upon the remainder of the residence. Minor damage was inflicted upon several other residences, outbuildings and installations near the accident site

The sole occupant of the Dove aircraft and the three occupants of the Twin Comanche aircraft were killed. Both aircraft were destroyed by the collision and ground impact."

This Twin Comanche was first registered to Australian and American Development Co of Wee Waa, NSW in December 1968, hence the 'WW' registration. This company promoted local cotton farming. However, by December 1970 the aircraft had passed to Perth charter operator Murchison Air Services. The tail was emblazoned with Murchison's distinctive red tail with Southern Cross stars.

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197401423.aspx
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-WWB(2).html+&cd=4&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk]