Accident Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T) XT477,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 1974
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy, 845 NAS
Registration: XT477
MSN: WA/299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Harstad -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes (R12)
Destination airport:HMS Hermes (R12)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into fjord during a night-time maintenance test flight after compressor stall / freeze and pilot became disorientated resulting in a water impact. The pilot's body was found in the cockpit but the other occupants' body (a mechanic) was never recovered.

The wreckage initially sank to a 360 ft depth. During salvage in Nay 1974 the aircraft was accidently dropped into deeper water.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/14517/
RAF IAM Report No 677 - Helicopter Ditchings
Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II

Media: