Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 3-674, Sunday 2 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:71st TFW Imperial Iranian Air Force
Registration: 3-674
MSN: 3280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Pirate Coast, North Western coast of the Gulf of Oman -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shiraz TAFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 67-14882. Delivered to Iran as '3-614'; later re-serialed '3-674'. Written off June 2, 1974 when crashed into the Gulf of Oman off the "Pirate Coast", on the North Western coast of the Gulf of Oman. Both crew were killed

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt\
http://web.archive.org/web/20171013154810/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/country-by-country/iranian_f_4_phantom_losses.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pirate_Coast