Accident North American F-100F Super Sabre GT-856, Tuesday 16 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: GT-856
MSN: 243-132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sønder Vilstrup -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skrydstrup AB (SKS/ESKP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Problem with the compass, decided to return to Skydstrup before the German border. During the return flight, a loud bang was heard, "Fire Warning" was lit and the a/c started to loose altitude. When the a/c did not react to the flight controls, the crew N.G.W. Sorensen/T. Johanneson ejected safely at 600m.
Cause: broken combustion casing resulted in two combustion chambers thrown out the back of the plane damaging rudder control.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx